GST Revenue collection for February crosses 1 lakh crores

GST Revenue collection for February crosses 1 lakh crores

GST Revenue collection for February, 2020
Rs. 1,05,366 crore gross GST revenue collected in February

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February, 2020 is Rs. 1,05,366 crore of which CGST is Rs. 20,569 crore, SGST is Rs. 27,348 crore, IGST is Rs. 48,503 crore (including Rs. 20,745 crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs. 8,947 crore (including Rs. 1,040 crore collected on imports). The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of January up to 29th February, 2020 is 83.53 lakh.

The government has settled Rs. 22,586 crore to CGST and Rs. 16,553 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of February,2020 is Rs. 43,155 crore for CGST and Rs. 43,901 crore for the SGST.

The GST revenues during the month of February, 2020 from domestic transactions has shown a growth of 12% over the revenue during the month of February, 2019. Taking into account the GST collected from import of goods, the total revenue during February, 2020 has increased by 8% in comparison to the revenue during February, 2019. During this month, the GST on import of goods has shown a negative growth of (-) 2% as compared to February, 2019.

The chart shows trends in revenue during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of February, 2020 as compared to Feb, 2019.

Image

State-wise GST revenue in February

(Rs. crore)

StateFeb-19Feb-20Growth
Jammu and Kashmir3063163%
Himachal Pradesh6106212%
Punjab1,1001,22912%
Chandigarh14717218%
Uttarakhand1,2371,2814%
Haryana4,8735,2668%
Delhi3,4223,83512%
Rajasthan2,6762,93210%
Uttar Pradesh5,1125,77613%
Bihar9611,12117%
Sikkim14518326%
Arunachal Pradesh324851%
Nagaland202527%
Manipur213777%
Mizoram222512%
Tripura466337%
Meghalaya12915721%
Assam73692425%
West Bengal3,4903,94213%
Jharkhand2,1212,071-2%
Odisha2,3742,79018%
Chattisgarh2,0682,27410%
Madhya Pradesh2,2912,62114%
Gujrat6,5077,21611%
Daman and Diu92942%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli1391455%
Maharashtra14,09215,73512%
Karnataka6,4537,41415%
Goa4014112%
Lakshadweep32-20%
Kerala1,4161,75424%
Tamil Nadu5,9746,4278%
Puducherry175159-9%
Andaman and Nicobar Island253645%
Telangana3,4603,6676%
Andhra Pradesh2,0882,56323%
Other Territory1411453%
Center Jurisdiction47100114%
Grand Total74,95283,58112%
For any question visit us at forum
Disclaimer:The article or blog or post (by whatever name) in this website is based on the writer’s personal views and interpretation of Act. The writer does not accept any liabilities for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of information and for any actions taken in reliance thereon.  It is prepared based on understanding of provisions as stood applicable as on date. Also, accountsforum.com and its members do not accept any liability, obligation or responsibility for author’s article and understanding of user.
Facebook/accountsforum
Twitter/ForumAccounts

Source link

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: